Project/Area Number |
26244031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
定藤 規弘 生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 教授 (00273003)
田邊 宏樹 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (20414021)
橋本 健一 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20581036)
吉田 晴世 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40210710)
原田 康也 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80189711)
Research Collaborator |
YAMATO Kazuhito
HAYASHI Ryoko
IKARI Yukio
SHIMADA Koji
NAKAGAWA Eri
NARUMI Tomoyuki
SAKAKIBARA Keiko
WATANBABE Hiroki
HAMADA Mayu
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 言語処理の自動化 / 統語的プライミング / 注意 / 潜在学習 / 言語運用 / 気づき・注意機能 / 文理解 / 文産出 / 言語経験 / 第二言語処理 / 事象関連電位 / 言語性プライミング / 統計学習 / 統語と意味のマッピング / 脳認知科学 / 文章理解 / 言語産出 / 繰り返し接触 / 関係節処理 / 強勢情報 / 外国語学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study discusses the findings of and focuses on the automatization of natural language processing, as well as the role played by the function of noticing, attention, and interactive alignment. Among the findings, this study identified that the phenomenon of syntactic priming-one of the mechanisms supporting the function of interactive alignment-also appears through spoken language production if the language is intelligible. While the degree of mapping of the syntactic and semantic structures of language comprehension varies on the learner's language proficiency, the abstract representation of syntactic structure can be acquired through repeated exposure of the same sentence structure by using the priming method. This may also make the progression of implicit learning possible, which handles syntactic structure and semantic roles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は,第1に,外国語教育における教授法・指導法・教材開発などの基盤となる指針としての基礎的メカニズムを提供し,人間教育としての外国語教育のさらなる展開に貢献するものである。第2に,広く「言語・社会・脳」を関連づけて捉えてゆく研究の枠組みに対して,基礎的・応用的に意義あるものとなる。日本政府も進めている国際化に対応した外国語コミュニケーション能力の育成を可能にする教授法・指導技術・教材の開発に重要な貢献をするものであり,縦断的研究による学習の効果(training effect)を実証することがもっとも直接的であり,実社会へのインパクトは大きいものと考える。