For Growing and Developing the Study of Japan-Korea Mutual Recognition: In the International Situation in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26244037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yutaka  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任教授 (20166979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若尾 政希  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (80210855)
加藤 圭木  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 講師 (40732368)
小川 和也  中京大学, 文学部, 教授 (90509035)
木村 元  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60225050)
三ツ井 崇  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60425080)
山口 公一  追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20447585)
石居 人也  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (20635776)
高柳 友彦  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (80588442)
辻 弘範  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20348494)
松田 英里  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任講師(ジュニアフェロー) (00779902)
山内 民博  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (40263991)
佐藤 宏之  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (50599339)
小関 悠一郎  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20636071)
芹口 真結子  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任講師(ジュニアフェロー) (70801158)
池 享  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (20134885)
クォン ヨンソク  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (80361848)
木村 直也  立教大学, 文学部, 特任教授 (50192018)
糟谷 憲一  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (80143345)
森 武麿  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (20095756)
林 雄介  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00286246)
鄭 栄桓  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 准教授 (90589178)
李 成市  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30242374)
渡邊 治  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (70013026)
加藤 哲郎  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (30115547)
田崎 宣義  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (40107157)
松園 潤一朗  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 講師 (30588439)
ベ ヨンミ  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (80612556)
酒井 裕美  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (80547563)
並木 真人  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (00208076)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本史 / 東洋史 / 朝鮮史 / 交流史 / 学術交流 / 相互認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is intended to make clear concretely the problem that how the recognition toward Korea in the Japanese side is formed historically while connecting to the formation of the recognition toward Japan in the Korean side with focusing on the relations between Japan and Korea in the East Asian world. We call this kind of study which attempt to elucidate the historical formation of mutual foreign recognition the study of “Japan-Korea mutual recognition,” and it could be done through the study exchange (joint research, joint exploration on the historic sites and symposium and others) with historical scholars in Korea, mainly in Seoul National University. Taking account of the study exchange for 20 years, we would like to develop it and realize the true “Japan-Korea mutual recognition”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日韓両国関係が「歴史認識」問題をめぐって対立し不安定化する状況のなかで、本研究が、両国の研究者間の相互交流のネットワークの形成におおいに寄与してきたことを、本研究の最大の成果として意義づけておきたい。本研究の研究期間に4回(第17~20回)のシンポジウムと共同史跡踏査を行ってきているが、そうした活動を通して、なによりも、お互いへの信頼感を醸成するとともに、「日韓(韓日)相互認識」研究をいかに深化させるかという問題意識を共有することができた。20年にもわたる長期間の研究交流の実績は、今後の日韓関係において、重要な礎になるであろう。