Project/Area Number |
26244042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Nara University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 敏雄 大阪教育大学, その他, 副学長 (00184672)
市 大樹 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00343004)
佐川 英治 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (00343286)
渡辺 晃宏 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, その他部局等, 副所長 (30212319)
李 成市 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30242374)
寺崎 保広 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (70163912)
藤田 高夫 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90298836)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 石刻 / 文字文化 / 東アジア / 社会 / 社会関係 / 人間関係 / 出土文字資料 / 碑 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following are two principal findings. Firstly, while a stone may be raised for a variety of reasons, I could verify that it sometimes necessitates a “communal” awareness. For example, a stone inscribed with matters agreed upon is evidence that its contents are common knowledge and in effect. There was an awareness that required “communality” also in cases where the decisions were made under the leadership of officials, even if only ostensibly so. Secondly, I found that one reason that a stone inscription culture did not take hold in Japan can be traced to the social context of great social fluctuations and fluidity. I perceived that the social context is a more fundamental cause than physical factors such as stone processing technologies and literacy rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
古代ギリシャのみならず、皇帝支配下の中国でも「共同」が求められたことは、人々の問題解決のあり方や支配のあり方に再考を促すであろう。また石を立てる「行為そのもの」を考察対象としたことは、他の問題についても有効な分析方法となると思われる。 日本に刻石文化が根付かなかったのは社会変動・流動性の低さによるということは、他の文化的・社会的事象や現代社会を考察する上でも留意する要素であると考える。