Medieval and early modern history by study for stone monuments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26244044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Tatsuhito  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00241505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 均  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10621427)
先山 徹  兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 客員教授 (20244692)
羽賀 祥二  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30127120)
狭川 真一  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30321946)
谷川 章雄  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40163620)
石田 肇  群馬大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80125822)
市村 高男  大阪産業大学, 国際学部, 特任教授 (80294817)
岩淵 令治  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (90300681)
西海 賢二  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (20218142)
Research Collaborator KUTSUKI Ryo
ISHIGAMI Hiroyuki
SEKIGUCHI Yoshihisa
SHIBUYA Yuuko
TASAKA Riho
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords石造物 / 墓石 / 中近世史 / 海運 / 日本海交易 / 中世史 / 近世史 / 北前船 / 記念j物 / 考古学 / 日本史 / 石工 / 中近世 / 墓標 / 記念物 / 民俗学 / 金石文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is collaborative investigation of archeology, documents historical study, epigraphy, the natural science about stone monuments such as gravestones of the medieval ages and early modern . We performed complete survey of stone monuments built from medieval ages to early modern in three places of port towns, Mikuni, Tsuruga, Obama in Fukui pref. We investigated stone monuments in conjunction with the marine transportation in the early modern times in the port towns of the Sea of Japan coast to Yamaguchi from Aomori and Hokkaido. Interchange of persons, supplies, the information and the ups and downs of the port towns became clear by these investigations.The effectiveness and the possibility of the history study using stone monuments which there was not of attracting attention too much were checked until now by this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日本の中世・近世の歴史研究は、専ら豊富に存在する古文書の研究に基づき進められてきた。一方中世や近世を対象とする考古学はこれまであまりにも陶磁器研究に偏りすぎていた。石造物を対象とする本研究は、石造物すなわち「石に刻まれた歴史」が、古文書すなわち「紙に書かれた歴史」や考古資料すなわち「大地に埋もれた歴史」とならぶ重要な歴史資料であることを明らかにした。