| Project/Area Number |
26244048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Sapporo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
USUKI Isao 札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80211770)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高瀬 克範 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00347254)
木山 克彦 東海大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (20507248)
坂本 稔 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60270401)
石田 肇 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70145225)
小畑 弘己 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (80274679)
笹田 朋孝 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90508764)
| Research Collaborator |
NAGAOKA Tomohito
UCHIDA Hiromi
SAGAWA Masatoshi
YANAGIMOTO Teruo
MATSUSHITA Kenichi
ISHTSEREN Lochin
AMARTUVSHIN Chunag
KLADIN Nikolai
KONOVALOV Prokopii
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 匈奴 / 遊牧国家 / 生産 / 窯業 / 土城 / 考古学 / 地域間交流 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research for the purpose of elucidating the production activities in the Xiongnu empire and their significance in the nomadic society, the field survey of the ceramic workshop sites in Khostyn Burag site group(KBS) and the research on the technique of Xiongnu ceramic production of potteries, roof tiles and bricks were conducted. As a result, The distribution of various production workshops and their each scale in KBS, and the characteristics of kilns and related features were clarified. Furthermore, the excavated goods unearthed from neighboring fort sites were compared with the products of ceramic kilns, and the supply relationship between production area and consumption places were examined . In addition, the research on the production technologies of the roof tiles, bricks, and potteries and the comparative study on them with the surrounding areas were advanced, and the relationship with the northern peripheral area of China was clarified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
紀元前3世紀から紀元2世紀に、匈奴は、ステップ地帯に最初に強力な政治体を形成し、その後の遊牧国家にも継承される統治システムを作り上げた。しかし、その生産基盤や経営の詳細は、史料の乏しさのため明らかにされていない。本研究は、遊牧国家を支えた生産遺跡に注目し、それらの実態と遊牧国家における意義の解明を目的とした。その結果、匈奴の窯業生産の実態の一端を明らかにした。本研究により、従来の単純な遊牧社会観の見直しと生産・経営という視点からの新たに遊牧国家像の構築を促す。このことは、国家概念の歴史的検討や、現在のステップ地帯における持続可能な国家経営の在り方を考える上で、重要な資料を提供できよう。