Advancement of the new dendrochronological method using oxygen isotope ratios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26244049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
Nakatsuka Takeshi  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (60242880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 勝彦  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (70292448)
Research Collaborator MITSUTANI Takumi
SANO Masaki
TSUSHIMA Akane
XU Chenxi
HAKOZAKI Masataka
SHO Kenjiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords年輪年代法 / 酸素同位体比 / 樹木年輪 / セルロース / 日本列島 / 考古遺跡 / 水素同位体比 / 年輪年代 / 木質遺物 / 考古木質遺物 / 季節変動 / 日本 / 木材年輪 / 年輪年代学 / 考古学 / 年代決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxygen isotope ratios of tree-ring cellulose show highly correlated inter-annual variations between all tree individuals within a wide area belonging to a common climate condition irrespective of tree species reflecting variations in summer precipitation. To promote archaeological applications of “oxygen isotope dendrochronology” utilizing the oxygen isotope ratio as the dendrochronological parameter instead of tree ring width, we have archived following subjects. (1) Spatial and temporal extension of chronologies of cellulose oxygen isotope ratio all over Japan during last three thousands years and improvement of their accuracy, (2) Analyses of intra-ring (seasonal) variations in cellulose oxygen isotope ratio toward applying to small ring number samples, (3) Development of new cellulose extraction methods applicable to highly degraded excavated woods, (4) Dating of many wood samples excavated from many archaeological remains using advanced chronologies and analytical methods.