| Project/Area Number |
26244051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大田 伊久雄 琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (00252495)
鳴海 邦匡 甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (00420414)
米 康充 島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (30467716)
西野 寿章 高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (40208202)
波江 彰彦 関西学院大学, 教育学部, 助教 (40573647)
小林 潔司 京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (50115846)
松島 格也 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60303848)
伊藤 勝久 島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (80159863)
小林 茂 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30087150)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 中山間地域 / 林業合理化 / 森林管理 / 地域生活 / 地域政策 / 森林地帯 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a basic work we arranged the outline and historical transition of the forest use. In addition, we made field surveys on forestry, forest management, and residents' lives in each year, in the fields of Okinoshima Town, Oki County, Shimane Prefecture. In addition, we planned model construction to increase rational convenience of forestry, forest management, and residents' lives and carried out trial operation. Furthermore, we conducted a survey on linkage between forestry and part-time work, social capital and changes in regional forestry structure and forest management problems, and we organized the existing conditions of the basin and forestry. For forest management, using GIS, we make much of drones to collect data and construct a forest database on a trial basis. Finally, it will be able to be developed into a land utilization database.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
林業合理化に関してはドローンによるデータ収集によってGISを用いた森林管理システムの基礎部分を構築したが、3Dデータの有用性も浮かび上がってきた。森林所有と林業利用とのスムーズな関係を可能にする為の課題が明らかになった。離島や山村等の縁辺地域では、観光産業の発展も欠かせない事項であるが、観光産業だけでなくて、そこへ食材を提供する農業・水産業や、土産品他の物資を供給する商業や、複数の機能を結びつける交通業などとの連携を合理化することの重要性が明確となった。住民生活においては、自助・公助・共助だけでなく、家族・親族による族助や複数のサポートの組み合わせを円滑にするシステムの必要性が確認された。