Toward the Construction of "Folkloristics as Everydayness Studies" in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26244052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Michiya  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60192506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 明子  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 教授 (00202359)
周 星  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00329591)
島村 恭則  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10311135)
篠原 聡子  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20307987)
安藤 耕己  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (30375448)
山 泰幸  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (30388722)
及川 祥平  川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (30780308)
外村 大  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40277801)
松田 睦彦  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (40554415)
桑山 敬已  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50288057)
加賀谷 真梨  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (50432042)
小島 孝夫  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (60286903)
田村 和彦  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60412566)
大月 敏雄  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80282953)
門田 岳久  立教大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (90633529)
重信 幸彦  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 客員教授 (70254612)
法橋 量  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 講師 (40634192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOKKYO Hakaru  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (40634192)
KIM Hyeon-jeong  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (20638853)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日常 / 生活世界 / 生活改善 / 生活変化 / 世相史 / 文化実践 / 暮らし向き研究 / 生活財生態学 / 民俗学 / 社会-文化 / モダニティ / 生活革命 / 世相 / 世界民俗学 / 労働 / ヴァナキュラー / 集合住宅 / 住まい方 / 当たり前
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considered whether the East Asian folkloristics of Japan, China and Korea can collaborate with the civic movement practices of German folkloristics (Volkskunde), as well as examine the extent to which the key concept of the everyday (Alltag) could be embraced. In combining the differing stores of knowledge and methods of each country, we sought to examine this co-creatively. Unlike China, which has specialized in research on the oral tradition, and has demonstrated its strength in research on the world of day-to-day life and practice, Korean folklorisitcs has provided exhaustive surveys of the belongings of ordinary people in studying their circumstances through the study of an ecology of living goods. We have shown that in East Asia, the acceptance of the concept of socio-culture (Soziokultur) in building a citizen oriented decentralized regional cultural policy and resident governance is a critical issue.