Anthropological Study of Production, Marketing and Consumption of Textile Crafts in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26244053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Ayami  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90288697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上羽 陽子  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 准教授 (10510406)
田村 うらら  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (10580350)
宮脇 千絵  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30637666)
青木 恵理子  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40180244)
落合 雪野  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (50347077)
杉本 星子  京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (70298743)
窪田 幸子  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80268507)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANETANI Miwa  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 外来研究員 (90423037)
SHINMOTO Mariko  広島大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 研究員 (60634219)
MATSUI Takeshi  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 名誉教授 (50109063)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords布工芸品 / 文化遺産 / 観光 / 物質文化 / ジェンダー / 仲介者 / 伝統染織 / アジア / 文化人類学 / 布 / 地域比較 / 消費 / 工芸 / グローバルネットワーク / 工芸品 / 国際研究者交流 / オセアニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was implemented by Japanese anthropolgists, together with international co-researchers, on the process of production, marketing and consumption of traditional textiles and related crafts in Asia. In addition to individual field research in various parts of Asian region, the members conducted joint research in India, Bhutan, Okinawa, Japan and Indonesia to gain a common frame of references.
The collaborative research has revealed multifaceted changes in sites of production in terms of materials, techniques, patterns and usages end products under the influence of heritage discourse, national policies and global market trends. In particular, Japanese mediators are deeply involved with the process of revitalizing and/or promoting local textile production to cater for Japanese consumers, who exhibit specific tastes and genunine interests in handcrafted items produced by Asian artisans.The result of this four-year-research will be published as an edited volume in English.