A Study on Empire and Legislative System of Colonies from the View of Comparative Legal History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26245002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ASAKO Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科), 教授 (90247198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 至  熊本大学, 大学院法曹養成研究科, 名誉教授 (90167718)
新田 一郎  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40208252)
加藤 哲夫  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90063809)
西 英昭  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (50323621)
藤野 裕子  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (70386746)
井上 正仁  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科), 教授(任期付) (30009831)
菅原 郁夫  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科), 教授 (90162859)
浦川 道太郎  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 名誉教授 (90063792)
小沢 隆司  札幌学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (10347734)
近藤 佳代子  宮城教育大学, 教員キャリア研究機構, 協力研究員 (40153712)
石田 京子  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科), 准教授 (10453987)
太田 茂  日本大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (00632415)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMATSU Akiko  法政大学, 国際環境学部, 教授 (40391081)
GOTO Kyoko  国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (20279095)
TAYAMA Satomi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法学部), 教授 (40407896)
NAKAAMI Emiko  秀明大学, 学校教師学部, 講師 (10409724)
FUJINO Natsuko  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (90318717)
YAMAGUCHI Ryosuke  北九州市立大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80608919)
WANI Kaya  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (90511808)
CHEN Yun-Ru  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (10756365)
Research Collaborator WAKABAYASHI Masahiro  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60114716)
CHIANG Cheng-Yin  早稲田大学, 国際課, 専任職員 (10308249)
CHIANG Hsiu-Hua  早稲田大学, 教育学術院, 講師 (30546122)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植民地 / 台湾 / 朝鮮 / 法制史 / 総督府法院 / 東アジア / 岡松参太郎 / 判決原本 / 植民地法制 / 法院 / 判決 / 立法事業 / 慣習調査 / 法院記録 / 満洲国 / 基礎法学 / 裁判 / 宮内季子 / 千種達夫 / 国際研究者交流(東アジア)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is an attempt to provide researchers with fundamental documents on colonial laws during Japanese ruling, and to study on Empire and legislative system of colonies from the view of comparative legal history.
We listed and provided the digital catalogue of the criminal case records of the Taichu Discrict Court during Japanese ruling (43,888 cases of 327 volumes) preserved by the Taiwan Academy for Judiciary, Ministry of Justice to the Academy and National Taiwan University to open to public. We also listed the tentative catalogue of the criminal records of the Hualian District Court during Japanese ruling (2,067 cases of 8 books). And we researched and collected case records during Japanese ruling at the Office of Records at the Supreme Court of Korea. 9 seminars of “Empire and Legislative System of Colonies” was held during this project period. We were invited at international symposiums as a guest speaker.