Land,Electoral System,Autonomy : Rebuiding Representaive Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26245003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NUKATSUKA Yasue  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60237790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 弘通  東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70257161)
飯島 淳子  東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00372285)
河村 和徳  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60306868)
稲葉 馨  東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10125502)
樺島 博志  東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00329905)
小田中 直樹  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70233559)
大山 礼子  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (70275931)
小粥 太郎  一橋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40247200)
只野 雅人  一橋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90258278)
中島 徹  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (60366979)
長谷川 貴陽史  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (20374176)
牧原 出  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00238891)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公法学 / 代表制民主主義 / 選挙 / 地方自治 / 住民 / 区画 / 土地 / 生活空間 / 代表民主主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The representative democracy is characterized by the ideal of political equality interpreted in terms as equal worth of citizens, regardless of the fact that citizenship is defined on the basis of residence in a particular geographical unit. The purpose of this research is to rebuild the representative democracy. The members, while pursuing their own projects in their respective disciplines, sought to reexmine the framework of the representative democracy by focusing and analyzing keywords: Land, Electoral system, autonomie. The main achievement is organaized in a book titled “Rebuilding Representative Democracy――Three Questions concerning Election” published in 2017 from NAKANISHIYA-Syuppan.