Research on Protection and Utilization of Personal Data by Crossing Legal Fields Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26245012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakazato Minoru  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40114582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宍戸 常寿  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (20292815)
加藤 貴仁  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (30334296)
金井 利之  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40214423)
米村 滋人  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40419990)
岩村 正彦  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (60125995)
山本 隆司  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (70210573)
樋口 亮介  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (90345249)
成瀬 剛  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 准教授 (90466730)
Research Collaborator Goto Gen
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパーソナルデータ / プライバシー / 個人情報保護法 / 行政機関個人情報保護法 / 社会保障・税番号 / 通信の秘密 / 行政機関情報保護法 / 社会保障・税番号制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines many legal fields and clarifies the structure and characteristics of protection and utilization of personal data. Then, the research also reveals that utilization of personal data can be a serious threat to privacy, while it can bring “Society 5.0” with inclusiveness, diversity and dignity, and indicates the direction of more practical coordination between protection and utilization in each legal field. Finally, this research makes clear that the combination of procedural and organizational disciplines, “soft law”, data protection and management technologies and economic incentives, self-regulation and co-regulation should increase the transparency of data utilization and individual’s controllability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、各法分野に固有のデータの保護と利活用のあり方を明らかにするとともに、パーソナルデータ利活用のもたらすリスクと便益の調整について各分野を横断するきめ細やかな調整の方向を示し、あわせて柔軟な規制手法の組み合わせの意義と課題を明らかにしたことが挙げられる。本研究の社会的意義としては、社会保障・税番号等の公的部門及び労働、医学研究・医療、金融分野における「利活用のための保護」のあり方や、カメラ画像・情報銀行等における透明性の必要等を明らかにし、政策や実務に影響を与えた点が挙げられる。