Structure of Japan's Parliamentary Cabinet System: Through comparative analyses on budget and government legislation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26245017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takeshi  学習院大学, 法学部, 研究員 (90009803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 淳子  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (00251314)
阪野 智一  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (10162299)
待鳥 聡史  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40283709)
谷口 将紀  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (60251435)
安井 宏樹  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60396695)
伊藤 武  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70302784)
平野 浩  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90222249)
野中 尚人  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90264697)
成田 憲彦  駿河台大学, 法学部, 教授 (30275929)
Research Collaborator NARITA Norihiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords議院内閣制 / 比較制度 / 政府立法 / 議会制度 / 先進民主国 / 政党政治 / 制度遺産 / 国会 / 先進民主制 / 比較制度論 / 比較議会 / 比較議会論 / 政治学 / 比較政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project clarifies the institutional and actual characteristics of the parliamentary cabinet system in Japan by comparing it with other advanced democracies, focusing on government legislation and budgets.
The project has carried out a series of comparative empirical examinations, which have also included the historical aspects. Especially, regarding Japan, the project has carried out detailed examinations on Imperial Diet before the W.W.2, as the critical historical institutional legacy to the post war Japan's Diet. The study has also examined how Japan's Diet politics has evolved under the LDP's one party dominant regime from a broader point of view, including various aspects of representative system in Japan, and the establishment of famous prior consultation mechanism between the LDP and government bureaucracy, among others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の国会とそれらを取り巻く政党政治のあり方、さらに選挙との関連などは、極めて重要な学術研究のテーマであり、同時に現実の政治分析や評論を行う上でも基礎的な意味合いを持っている。世界中にポピュリズム現象の問題が見られる今日、代表制民主主義の典型的な仕組みと考えられてきた議院内閣制という大きな枠組みに立ち戻って分析・検討することで、日本政治の特質や問題を改めて今日的な観点から捉え直してきたとも言える。
日本の国会についての比較研究は意外なほどに立ち遅れている面があり、それを世界的な比較研究の土俵へと引き上げるための大きな一歩になったと考えられる。