| Project/Area Number |
26245018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASHITA Akihiro 北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (20243876)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古川 浩司 中京大学, 法学部, 教授 (00340183)
田畑 伸一郎 北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (10183071)
八谷 まち子 九州大学, 法学研究院, 特任研究員 (40304711)
田村 慶子 北九州市立大学, 法学部, 教授 (90197575)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAKUBO Fuminori 中央学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00545212)
YAMAZAKI Takashi 大阪市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (10230400)
YAMANE So 大阪大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80283836)
CHIDA Tetsuro 名古屋外国語大学, 世界共生学部, 准教授 (10612012)
HANAMATSU Yasunori 九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 講師 (50533197)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 国境地域 / 地政学 / 政治地理学 / 生活圏 / 社会構築 / 透過性 / 領土問題 / ツーリズム / ボーダースタディーズ / ユーラシア / 移民 / ボーダーツーリズム / ボーダースタディーズ / ユーラシア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project has sought to move beyond the analytical methods used in international relations by focussing on the fundamental factors that define international relations, and to establish a new way of studying political geography that is based on the spheres of daily activity of people living in border regions. The project has been publicized abroad through panels organized annually with overseas researchers, and through publication in the Principal Investigator’s Introduction to Border Studies: territory, sovereignty, ideology (Chuko Shinsho-in Japanese), and Japan’s Border Issues: Pitfalls and Prospects (Routledge). Regarding border tourism, it has opened new ground for the field.