| Project/Area Number |
26245020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Motoshi 京都大学, 公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (00278780)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯田 敬輔 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (00316895)
石黒 馨 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20184509)
岩波 由香里 大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (40635447)
栗崎 周平 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (70708099)
多湖 淳 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80457035)
岡田 章 京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90152298)
小浜 祥子 北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (90595670)
中山 裕美 東京外国語大学, 現代アフリカ地域研究センター, 講師 (90634014)
石田 淳 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90285081)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 国際政治経済学 / 国際関係論 / グローバルガバナンス / ゲーム理論 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 国際制度 / 国際政治経済論 / 合理的選択 / 国際安全保障 / 国際関係 / 国際政治経済 / 国際協調 / 国際レジーム / 計量分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research team conducted a collaborative research project for April 2014-March 2019. It focused on the relationship between the external conduct of states and international institutions and produced 24 conference papers, 23 journal articles and 6 books.A major achievement was publication of an edited volume, Games of Conflict and Cooperation in Asia, from Springer in March 2017. The edited volume compiled 11 articles written by members of the research team on the realms of regional security and economy. Several articles examined how institutions influence interstate conflict and cooperation in the region, while others analyzed how regional institutions are shaped through states'strategic calculus in light of power, interest, and global institutions. The volume uncovered that regional institutions involve flexibility and ambiguity to accommodate with the shifting distribution of power, while retaining behavioral constraints to promote limited interstate cooperation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の研究では、国際貿易、通貨、環境、平和維持、テロ防止等の領域のグローバル・ガバナンス(以下、ガバナンス)の制度、態様、有効性に分析の焦点があてられている一方、それらの変化に関しては十分な注意が払われてこなかった。近年、諸領域のガバナンスが大きく変容し、その有効性や政治的意義が問われている中、本研究はこうした既存研究の欠損を補完し、ガバナンス研究の新たな発展に資することを目指した。