Developments of Economics of Institutional, Cognitive, and Social Justices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26245026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Mamoru  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 特任教授 (40114061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船木 由喜彦  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (50181433)
鈴木 信行  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (60216421)
秋山 英三  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40317300)
石川 竜一郎  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 准教授 (80345454)
竹内 あい  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10453979)
Kvasov Dmitriy  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (90791525)
須賀 晃一  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00171116)
Research Collaborator kline Jeffrey J
Hu Tai-Wei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会制度 / 帰納的ゲーム理論 / 認識論理 / 限定合理性 / 期待効用理論 / 社会正義 / 経験 / 記憶 / 他人の思考 / 協力の発生 / ゲーム理論 / 認識論理学 / 帰納的推論 / 行動実験 / 被験者実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have studied social institutions in the broad sense such as custom and moralities to social institutions in the narrow sense such as those having written codes. In the first half of this research project, we studied how cooperation might emerge through social institutions such as role-switching. Through these research activities, we have found to study and clear more basic concepts and problems for further developments. In the second half of the research project, we have studied more basic problems related to inductive game theory and epistemic logic. As will explained below, we have made large contributions, which will be foundations for further developments of the present projects and inductive game theory and epistemic logic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の目標は、社会科学の基礎を哲学的・理論的・そして実証の立場から問い直すことである。この5年間の成果はその目標への幾つかのステップであるが、それでも、それらの成果は社会と人間の理解と、社会(世界)の運営のあり方への指針を与える。本プロジェクトは、このように社会の実際の運営への含意を多く持つ。これが本プロジェクトの社会的意義であり、学術的意義は、各細部での貢献の他に、社会科学がどのようにあるべきかを含意しており、それを社会に伝えることは大きな学術的意義である。