Bayesian modeling of multivariate economic and financial data and Probabilistic evaluation of policy and behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26245028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Omori Yasuhiro  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (60251188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒瀬 雄大  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (20713910)
高橋 慎  法政大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20723852)
入江 薫  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (20789169)
國濱 剛  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40779716)
渡部 敏明  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90254135)
石原 庸博  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 講師 (60609072)
菅原 慎矢  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30711379)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベイジアン・アプローチ / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 確率的ボラティリティ / 実現ボラティリティ / ポートフォリオ最適化 / ベイズ統計学 / ボラティリティ / 高頻度データ / 確率的ボラティリティ変動モデル / ベイズ推定 / 一般化双曲非対称t分布 / マルコフスイッチング / 長期記憶性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well-known that the variances and correlations are time-varying for the multivariate financial time series such as multiple stock returns. To predict such dynamics is very important for the risk management of the investment such as the portfolio optimization. We propose several econometric models for these multivariate financial time series and the efficient estimation methods using Markov chain Monte Carlo simulation. By incorporating additional information based on high frequency data, we improved the precision of the estimation and the prediction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年金などの資産の運用は、通常株式や債券などを組み合わせて行っており、それぞれの資産のウェイトは、それらのリターンやリスクを考慮して決められる。これらのリターンやリスクは、日々変動していることが知られており、そのモデル化がポートフォリオの最適化や統計的リスク管理にとって重要である。このため、本研究では、このリスクの変動を多変量確率的ボラティリティ変動モデルとしてモデル化し、推定・予測方法を開発した。このモデルではパラメータ数が非常に多く従来の方法では推定が困難になるが、ベイジアン・アプローチを用いたマルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法によって、その問題を克服している。