Research on Population Dynamics in Russia: Comprehensive Approaches by Micro-Econometric Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26245034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KUMO KAZUHIRO  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70314896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道上 真有  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (30527693)
堀江 典生  富山大学, 研究推進機構 極東地域研究センター, 教授 (50302245)
岩崎 一郎  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70323904)
武田 友加  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (70376573)
五十嵐 徳子  天理大学, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (80294156)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロシア / 人口動態 / ミクロ計量分析 / ジェンダー / 死亡率 / 出生率 / 地域間人口移動 / 地域間移動 / ミクロデータ / メタ分析 / 地域データ / パネル分析 / 人口 / 出生 / 死亡 / 移動 / RLMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We finalized comprehensive analysis on the determinants of population dynamics in Russia. Income level does not have significant effect on decision of giving birth in Russia, as in other countries. The pattern of alcohol consumption critically affects mortality rates/life expectancy at birth. As for interregional migration, economic and social factors showed significant effects on their patterns.
Many of the fruits of this project were already published either as an article in academic journals or as a chapter in books. One of the books was awarded The 7th "Japan Consortium of Area Studies" award (prominent scholar category). Oral reports were presented at the annual conferences of the Japanese association for comparative economic studies, the British association for Slavonic and East European studies and the Japanese association for Russian and East European studies.