Applying the Capability Approach to Develop Multidimensional Indexes for Individual Opportunity Sets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26245035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Reiko  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70272771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜多 秀行  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50135521)
DUMOUCHEL PAUL  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (80388107)
小塩 隆士  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50268132)
森口 千晶  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40569050)
坂本 徳仁  東京理科大学, 理工学部教養, 准教授 (00513095)
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会的選択ルール / ケイパビリティ(潜在能力) / 多次元指標 / 個人の選択機会 / 厚生主義 / ベッカー=ランカスター型最適化モデル / ケイパビリティ(潜在能力 )
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at broadening the framework of the traditional welfare economics, by exploring the possibility of the capability approach in the welfare economics. Concretely, first, we widen the domain of the Sennian social welfare functional and investigate the normative characteristics of the social relation function which is formulated with the capability indexes, second, we construct an individual’s capability set through aggregating achievement vectors of individuals who have similar utilization abilities and resources and different evaluation functions, which are freely chosen according to their own evaluations. We have the following results: having information on capabilities of order women, persons with limited sights and patients with home care services is a clue for making consensus and common understanding among residents in general with regard to more efficient and fairer distributional methods of resources.