Panel data analysis of economic welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26245039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OSHIO TAKASHI  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50268132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 誠一  東京工業大学, 大学院イノベーションマネジメント研究科, 客員教授 (30526380)
神林 龍  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40326004)
臼井 恵美子  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (50467263)
阿部 彩  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60415817)
青木 玲子  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 非常勤研究員 (10361841)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAYAMA NORIYUKI  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 非常勤研究員 (30102940)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパネル・データ / 主観的厚生 / 所得格差 / 世代間利害調整 / 就業行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated the determinants of people’s socio-economic behaviors and subjective well-being, using the panel data obtained from a large-scale social survey: “the Longitudinal Survey on Employment and Fertility (LOSEF)” and other surveys that contain longitudinal information. Our results provide new insights into understanding of (1) the impact of childhood poverty on adulthood health and health behavior, (2) the impact of initial jobs on the subsequent occupational life, (3) the impact of informal family care on caregiver mental health, and others, all of which have valuable policy implications.