| Project/Area Number |
26245041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTAKE Fumio 大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50176913)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 勝 大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10340647)
小原 美紀 大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (80304046)
窪田 康平 中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20587844)
伊藤 高弘 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (20547054)
李 嬋娟 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40711924)
安井 健悟 青山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80432459)
奥山 尚子 大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80617556)
| Research Collaborator |
SASAKI shusaku
KUROKAWA hirofumi
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | インターネット調査 / 労働市場 / 幸福度 / 利他性 / 教育 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 互恵性 / 非認知能力 / 信頼 / 所得 / 宗教 / 健康 / 性格特性 / ソーシャルキャピタル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examine long-term consequences of elementary school curricula in terms of the formation of social preferences. Specifically, pupils who have experienced participatory/cooperative learning practices are more likely to be altruistic, cooperative with others, reciprocal, and have national pride. In contrast, education emphasizing anti-competitive practices is negatively associated with these attributes. Such contrasts can also be seen in other preferences regarding government policies and the market economy. We also find that the experience of group work is negatively associated with annual income and financial assets. The results for well-being and satisfaction for overall life indicate that group work does not correlate with well-being and whole life satisfaction, while it positively correlates with the satisfaction of human relationships and negatively correlates with satisfaction with household economic status.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非認知能力が労働市場でパフォーマンスに大きな影響を与えているという海外での実証結果は蓄積されてきており、非認知能力の重要性が認識されてきた。しかし、日本で教育の特色や生育環境が非認知能力の形成との関係があるのか、非認知能力が労働市場でどのように評価されているのかについては明らかにされていなかった。日本における学校教育や地域環境が社会的選好の形成に影響していることを示したことは、教育政策の改善に貢献する可能性がある。