The Inquiry of Theoretical Base and Practical Methods in Organization Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26245046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Toshihiro  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80135780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 淳  立教大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00342618)
杉万 俊夫  九州産業大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10135642)
松嶋 登  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (10347263)
浦野 充洋  関西学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10613614)
松尾 睦  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (20268593)
中村 和彦  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30269683)
北居 明  甲南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30278551)
尾形 真実哉  甲南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50454723)
守島 基博  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60230116)
服部 泰宏  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (70560150)
鈴木 竜太  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80295568)
小野 善生  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80362367)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Tomoyasu
FUKUMOTO Toshiki
KIJIMA Kohei
SUNAGUCHI Bumpei
TSUCHIYA Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords組織開発 / 実践 / アクションリサーチ / 規範
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we build theoretical base in organization development through revisiting philosophical roots and integrating previous literature. Second, we enrich the repertoire of organization development in terms of an interaction between micro level (human resource development and leadership) and macro level (institution). Third, we prepare the methodology which includes action science. Finally, we suggest future research that researchers need to develop methods with respect to each organization and response different needs involving dialogue with practitioner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、体系的な理論的視点を欠く組織開発研究に対して2点ある。第1に、理論的基盤の確立によって、知識を体系的に整理できた点である。第2に、ミクロレベルとマクロレベルの相互作用を踏まえた組織開発のレパートリーを充実化させた点である。加えて、研究者が組織の運営に介入するアクション・サイエンスの必要性を指摘した点は、経営学という学問分野に対する学術的意義だといえる。
社会的意義は、本研究メンバーが実務家との対話を伴う手法の開発を通じて、研究成果を即座に実務界に普及させた点である。このことは、理論と実践の架橋が社会的に求められる経営学と理論的な裏付けによる実践を求める実務家の双方に有益である。