Mega-Platform Strategies of Japanese and European Automakers and Transformation of Supply Chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26245047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOkayama Shoka University (2016-2017)
Yamaguchi University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Sumiaki  岡山商科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10148992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 居城 克治  福岡大学, 商学部, 教授 (20279251)
塩次 喜代明  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (30154173)
目代 武史  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (40346474)
李 澤建  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40570495)
木村 弘  広島修道大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50336070)
竹原 伸  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (50460928)
内田 和博  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60565505)
岩城 富士大  広島市立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 非常勤講師 (70615020)
折橋 伸哉  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90364398)
平山 智康  岡山大学, 研究推進産学官連携機構, 准教授 (90743998)
Research Collaborator OHTA Shino  機械振興会, 経済研究所, 研究員
TATSUZAWA Masao  , 自動車専門日本語・英語通訳
TANIGAWA Hiroshi  日本自動車研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラットフォーム戦略 / モジュール戦略 / モジュラー / 次世代自動車 / 自動運転 / 海外事業展開 / 自動車 / 自動車産業 / モジュール / 48V / サプライチェーン / モジュール化 / メガプラットフォーム / グローバル調達 / 生産システム / 新素材 / 電子電機部品 / メガ・プラットフォーム / 海外事業 / メガ・サプライヤー / 電子部品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mega-platform strategies, which Japanese and European automakers promoted in the first half of the 2010s, became a sensational topic of the automotive industry. This research project comparatively studied the automakers' efforts of implementing their respective strategies and identified the respective characteristics of their strategies. These strategies addressed the diversification, complexity and cost increase of vehicles. Their efforts centered around (1) the development of a vehicle platform based on a long-term product plan and (2) the improvement of the development efficiency and cost reduction by way of the standardization of the design philosophy and module/component commonalization across vehicle segments/lines. The study provides the real picture as to whether this new trend has brought a restructuring of (1) the vehicle development/production practices and (2) the supply chains on a global basis, still transforming the structure of the automotive industry as a whole.