Global management of collective knowledge: A study in the international growth strategy of Japanese firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26245048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HORAGUCHI Haruo  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20209258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入戸野 健  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00269309)
行本 勢基  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10434367)
前島 志保  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10535173)
李 瑞雪  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20377237)
児玉 靖司  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30266910)
福田 淳児  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50248275)
松島 茂  東京理科大学, イノベーション研究科 技術経営専攻(MOT), 教授 (00339508)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords集合知 / ナレッジ・マネジメント / 知識移転 / テキスト・マイニング / エージェント・ベースド・シミュレーション / 日本企業 / 国際競争力 / リーダーシップ / 成長戦略 / グローバル化 / フィールド調査 / 産学官連携 / イノベーション / 国際化 / 大学発ベンチャー / インターンシップ / マネジメント / グループワーク / オーラルヒストリー / テキストマイニング / 創造性開発 / プロデューサー / 国際インターンシップ / クラスター / 金型産業 / 産業集積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the following research in our project: experimental observation of leadership in international internship, text mining analysis of oral history, analysis of business-university-government collaboration in Japan, agent-based simulation modeling of competitive behavior, international comparison of logistic clusters, ladies' magazine diffusion process in interwar period. In this project, we were able to present our research results at a significant number of international scientific conferences. When research was initiated, there was only one presentation in English in 2014. The academic presentations of our research team almost doubled each year: five in 2015 (five cases in English), 12 in 2016 (11 cases in English, one in Japanese), 23 in 2017 (14 cases in English, nine in Japanese). The total number of presentations was 41. Among them, all of the 31 English presentations in international conferences have undergone peer review.