A comprehensive study on the principal theories and hypotheses in the domain of retail and distributive trades (macromarketing)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26245051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Nobukazu  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70368554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 懸田 豊  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 教授 (60194693)
金 雲鎬  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10410383)
横山 斉理  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70461126)
戸田 裕美子  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50383948)
大崎 恒次  専修大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70712678)
森山 一郎  静岡文化芸術大学, 人文・社会学部, 准教授 (60508985)
鍾 淑玲  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (30381338)
岸本 徹也  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (00405929)
峰尾 美也子  東洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30349930)
伊藤 匡美  東京国際大学, 商学部, 教授 (20523012)
嶋 正  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (30187421)
田中 正郎  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30155163)
住谷 宏  東洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70163061)
Research Collaborator YAHAGI Toshiyuki  法政大学, 名誉教授 (40230289)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流通 / 商業 / 流通システム論 / 流通論 / 商学 / 理論研究 / 流通構造 / 流通現象 / 小売業 / 卸売業 / 理論 / マクロマーケティング / 小売商業 / 卸売商業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research placed a particular focus on revisiting the key concepts, traditional theories and hypotheses that are deemed to be central to the academic studies into retailing and distributive trades. Despite the importance of sharing these knowledge among the academics in this discipline across the globe, there have only been a handful of publications that tackle the issues. Such an ever widening gap between the potential strong need for it and the reality has made it difficult for the younger academics to tap into the research into the complex world of macro-marketing. It has also been a barrage for fostering international joint research activities.
In the face of these situations, this research project has made a long list of classic theories, models and hypotheses that are centered around retail and distributive trades and attempted to test their validity and relevance to the phenomenon in the real world and the data that are made public in the form of statistical accounts.