Future "Lower Class" or " Global Human Capital" -Aiming to Ensure Access to Education for Foreign Students in Japan after Junior High School Graduation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26245056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI MATSUO  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40179883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) スエヨシ アナ  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10431694)
小池 亜子 (田中亜子 / 小池 亜子(田中亜子))  国士舘大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (10439276)
横溝 環  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20733752)
稲葉 奈々子  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (40302335)
清水 奈名子  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40466678)
高畑 幸  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50382007)
立花 有希  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 講師 (60736198)
Ballescas Maria (BALLESCAS Maria)  東洋大学, 国際共生社会研究センター, 客員研究員 (70554905)
金 英花  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 非常勤講師 (30742895)
今井 直  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70213212)
若林 秀樹  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50601407)
Research Collaborator Kohatsu Jose
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外国人児童生徒教育 / 下層 / グローバル人材 / 進路保障 / 学歴・学校経験とキャリア形成 / 外国人児童生徒 / 夜間中学 / 高校進学 / 大学進学 / 外国人児童生徒の進路保障 / 国際情報交換(韓国・中国・フィリピン・ペルー)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has shed light on the conditions surrounding the education and job perspectives of foreign students right after junior high school graduation in Japan. It has also suggested education policies toward the support of the target population. The current research that includes students whose mother tongues are Portuguese, Chinese, Filipino and Spanish, has analyzed the different backgrounds of those who have pursued high school, as well as those who could not go on to the next level after junior high school graduation. Finally, it has also attempted to address topics pertaining to affirmative action measures, such as to ensure access to education, its current trends and related issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校進学できない外国人生徒や高校を中退してしまう外国人生徒は「下層」として固定化されていく可能性が高い。一方で、外国人生徒は「グローバル人材」の候補生でもある。かれらが「下層」として固定化されていくことを抑止し、「グローバル人材」として成長していくことを支える研究が強く問われている。本研究は、社会学的視点を中心に、外国人生徒の進学とキャリア形成の関係および進路保障の現状と課題について分析を試みた。