Capitalist Restructuring and Cities after Globalization: Studies on Infrastructural Turn and Civil Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26245057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Machimura Takashi  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (00173774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 剛史  愛知大学, 文学部, 助教 (30709267)
山本 唯人  青山学院女子短期大学, 現代教養学科, 助教 (50414074)
鈴木 直文  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (80456144)
丸山 真央  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80551374)
佐藤 圭一  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, JSPS特別研究員(PD) (40757093)
上野 淳子  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30582788)
Research Collaborator IWADATE Yutaka
FUNG Wan Yin Kimberly
KATO Akihito
KIM JiYoung
KIM Sunmee
KOMODA Reeya
KURIHARA Masashi
MORI Keisuke
MORI Sayaka
MURASE Hiroshi
MURASE Risa
NAGASHIMA Yuki
OKADA Atsushi
OMATA Ryo
SATOH Keiichi
SUGIYAMA Satomi
SUNAGA Saki
TAKAHASHI Hiroko
TAN Uichi
TATSUMI Tomoyuki
UENO Junko
YAMAUCHI Chie
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会学 / 社会運動 / インフラ / 津波被災 / 東日本大震災 / インフラ論的転回 / イベントスペース / 市民社会 / 災害研究 / 村落構造 / 福島原発事故 / 脱原発運動 / イベント / 建造環境 / インフラストラクチャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Capitalist economy, which is forced to challenge the emerging accumulation crisis after globalization, tends to put an emphasis on the infrastructural process as a basis of its future reproduction. Japan after the 2011 earthquake is also the case. A “shock doctrine” type of capitalist processes is found in both reconstruction policy from the disaster, and urban reconstruction policy related to the mega-event in Tokyo. Yet this is a half of the on-going processes. Rich and diversified forms of civic initiatives in the production of infrastructure are currently shown, particularly in the issues of energy shift after Fukushima Accident. These include anti-nuclear social movements, independent social enterprises for small-scale power plant, public place making based on nongovernmental forces, etc. A more deeply structured form of governance is taking a shape as both conflictual and interdependent relationships among market, governments and civil society emerge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業化時代を脱し知識経済の時代に向かう今日、なぜ巨大開発やメガインフラ整備が注目を集めるのか。成熟した巨大都市がなぜ今さらメガイベントに頼るのか。グローバル化を経験した資本制は、きびしい競争に直面するなか、蓄積維持の基盤として新たなインフラ整備をめざすと同時に、その生産自体を産業の要に据えようとする。だが、インフラの多くはしばしば過剰であり、投資は将来に負担を残す。本研究は、こうした問題が震災復興過程により助長されることを実証的に示す一方、この構図に抗する実践がすでに市民社会からもさまざまな形で生起していることを明らかにした。