| Project/Area Number |
26245059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉野 和志 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (00197568)
西城戸 誠 法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (00333584)
畑山 直子 (須藤 直子) 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (10732688)
森久 聡 京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (20736649)
嶋崎 尚子 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40216049)
大國 充彦 札幌学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40265046)
木村 至聖 甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (50611224)
島西 智輝 東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70434206)
新藤 慶 群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80455047)
澤口 恵一 大正大学, 心理社会学部, 教授 (50338597)
井上 博登 札幌国際大学, 観光学部, 講師 (10612947)
| Research Collaborator |
INOUE Hiroto
ISHIKAWA Takaori
NISHIMUTA Maki
SHIMIZU Taku
KASAHARA Ryota
HIRAI Takefumi
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 鉱山 / 炭鉱 / 経済史 / 地域社会 / 文化遺産 / 産炭地 / 文化資源 / 離職者 / 炭田 / 地域再生 / アーカイブ / 東アジア国際比較 / エネルギー政策 / 石炭産業 / 鉱山研究 / 離職者研究 / 産業遺産 / 炭鉱主婦会 / 炭鉱離職者 / 労働運動 / 炭田間比較 / 炭鉱生活文化 / 労働災害・保安 / 労働災害・保安 / 炭鉱の生活文化 / 労働組合 / 主婦会 / 離職者ライフコース / 保安技術 / 石炭文化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With examining the history of coal industry contraction process in Japan, South Korea and Taiwan, we drew many academic lessons in various aspects, such as labour movements, women's movements, unemployment countermeasure policy, energy policy, so on. In terms of bridging the coalfields overseas, we established a stable exchange route with Gangwondo coalfield in South Korea, and this achievement is highlighted by a Japan-Korea joint symposium held in Taebaek city on October 2018, followed by excursions under banner of Japan Coal Museum Inter-Study and Exchange Association. Also we started a field research at Kirun coalfield in Taiwan in collaboration with Tagawa Coal History Museum, to embark on an ethnography project describing the details of Ruisan coalmine workplace, the largest mine there.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
20世紀日本を支えた重厚長大産業の収束過程の分析から21世紀にとって、技術・経営・政策・社会運動・文化遺産など多側面からの教訓を得ることができた。象徴的な成果出版物として、研究チーム代表者・分担者が分担執筆した『炭鉱と「日本の奇跡」』(青弓社)を上梓することができ、産炭地や元炭鉱マンなどから肯定的な反応を得ることができた。2018年12月には北海道赤平市教育委員会と共催で成果報告シンポジウムを開催するなど、学会に止まらず一般社会への成果還元にもつとめた。なお、早稲田大学リポジトリに「JAFCOFリサーチ・ペーパー」等として研究成果を継続的にアップロードしている。