| Project/Area Number |
26245060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI Noriko 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (90223362)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宍戸 邦章 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 准教授 (10460784)
佐々木 尚之 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 講師 (30534953)
埴淵 知哉 中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40460589)
仁田 道夫 国士舘大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70114600)
岩井 八郎 京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80184852)
川口 大司 一橋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80346139)
谷岡 一郎 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (90227207)
平尾 桂子 上智大学, 地球環境学研究科, 教授 (70158335)
角野 隆則 大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, ポスト・ドクトラル研究員 (50781556)
西川 一二 大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, ポスト・ドクトラル研究員 (10781560)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UENOHARA Hideaki 文教大学, 人間学部, 専任講師 (90634527)
MAZUMI Yusuke 東京福祉大学, 国際交流センター, 講師 (50747582)
MO Tetsuo 同志社大学, グローバルスタディーズ研究科, 嘱託講師 (60761690)
| Research Collaborator |
SMITH Tom シカゴ大学, National Opinion Research Center, Director
FU Yang-chih 中央研究院, 社会学研究所, 研究員
CHANG Chin-fen 中央研究院, 社会学研究所, 研究員
BIAN Yanjie 西安交通大学, 人文社会科学学院, 院長
WANG Weidong 中国人民大学, 中国調査与数据中心, 副主任
KIM Sang-Wook 成均館大学校, Survey Research Center, Director
KIM Jibum 成均館大学校, Survey Research Center, Director
KIM Seokho ソウル大学校, Institute for Social Development and Policy Research, 所長
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ワークライフバランス / 持続可能性 / 東アジア / 日本版総合的社会調査 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 日本:中国:台湾 / 東日本大震災 / 中国:台湾:韓国 / 社会調査 / JGSS |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examined women's employment, employment practice, and work life balance in Japan, China and Taiwan, using nationally representative data in each society. The East Asian Social Survey research team developed a ‘work life module’ to create comparative data. The sample sizes are 2079 (Japan), 1743 (China), 2031 (Taiwan), and Korea could not conduct the survey. In Taiwan and China, women with childcare responsibilities keep full time work while Japanese counterparts work part time. In Japan, both men and women tend to believe that women do not get equal treatment at work. There is a significant gap in the perception of gender equity between Japan and other two societies. Combining the data with Japanese General Social Survey data accumulated since 2000, the research also explored people's awareness and behaviors on social sustainability, analyzing issues and resilience in communities, perceptions on natural disasters risk and nuclear policy.