Mechanisms and their control factors of the overlaps in social disadvantages faced by older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26245062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Sugisawa Hidehiro  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60201571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 謙  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40405999)
杉澤 陽子 (杉原陽子 / 杉原 陽子)  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80311405)
柳沢 志津子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (10350927)
新名 正弥  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究助手 (70312288)
Research Collaborator Shimmei Masaya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会階層 / ライフコース / 年齢・時代・コホート / メカニズム / 健康 / 高齢者 / コホート / 加齢 / 雇用推進 / 時期効果 / コホート効果 / 年齢効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) The increasing buildup of unhealthy conditions faced by people having a lower socioeconomic status(SES) differed as a result of age and the period. Health differences (HDs) resulting from SES were the highest among middle-age people. Period effects on HDs resulting from SES were related to macro-economic conditions. 2) The experience of poverty over the life course was related to the health conditions of older adults. 3) In older adults undergoing dialysis, starting dialysis before the age of 30 years was related to SES disadvantages because of the earlier onset of physical disabilities. 4) Psychosocial factors were associated with the mechanisms of HDs resulting from the SES of older adults. 5) Older adults with low SES having good dental health were health conscious during their adolescence and had understood the importance of good health since their adulthood. 6) The conditions of reemployment after mandatory retirement were nearly equal to the conditions in the 1999 survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低階層の人への不健康の集積に関する研究に対して、以下のような新しい知見を付け加えることができた。①低階層の人への不健康の集積状況が年齢と時代によって異なること、②ライフコース上の社会経済状況が高齢期の健康に影響するとともに、ライフコース上の健康破綻が高齢期の社会的不利に影響すること、③高齢期の低階層への不健康の集積には社会・心理的なメカニズムが作用していること、④就業延長政策は当事者に対して顕著な影響はないこと。以上の結果から、低階層の高齢者における不健康の集積を解消するには、若年からの経済・社会的格差対策とともに、心理・社会的な要因に対するアプローチが必要であることなどが示唆された。