Project/Area Number |
26245064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安田 雪 関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00267379)
柴内 康文 東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (60319457)
稲増 一憲 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (10582041)
Research Collaborator |
Chu Yun-han 国立台湾大学, 中央研究院, 教授
Diamond Larry スタンフォード大学, フーバー研究所, 教授
Nathan Andrew コロンビア大学, 政治学科, 教授
Richey Sean 東京大学, フルブライト研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 政治文化 / インターネット / マスメディア / 民主化 / 社会参加 / 政治参加 / ソーシャルネットワーク / ソーシャルメディア / シングルソースデータ / 情報環境 / パネル調査 / 価値観 / テキストマイニング / メディア利用 / ソーシャル・ネットワーク / 集合現象・社会現象 / 価値意識 / マイクロ・マクロ分析 / アジア / 国際比較 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed at elucidating the embeddedness of one's value structure within cultural context, social network context, media environment, and political institutional setting. It originally planned to conduct a panel survey on Asian Barometer 4 (ABS4) and social network study. However, due to the budgetary constraint, ABS4 was finished as an independent survey on Japanese as a comparative data with 13 other East/South East Asian countries. Also we conducted an internet 2-wave panel survey using a random sample of Japanese who agreed to be respondents with "single source data" (their TV media exposure and PC/mobile uses are measured automatically). In the survey, we explored ego-centered social network and social media use within the network as well as values and social capital related questions, then matched with the single source data. This combined data enables us to investigate embedded nature of human thought and conduct from mutually compensating viewpoint with ABS4.