Integrated behavioral genetic study of educational processes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26245066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ando Juko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30193105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 雅道  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (10225782)
小林 千浩  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90324780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISAWA Keiko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00453530)
YAMAGATA Shinji  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (60625193)
TODA Tatsushi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30262025)
TOYODA Atsushi  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報研究センター, 特任准教授 (10267495)
Research Collaborator SOMEYA Yoshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 先導研究センター, 特任助教 (20392714)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords双生児法 / 遺伝と環境 / 行動遺伝学 / 脳神経科学 / 分子遺伝学 / エピジェネティクス / 認知発達 / 社会性発達 / 教育 / 発達 / 認知能力 / 学業達成 / 脳画像 / 教育系心理学 / 遺伝学 / 脳・神経 / 児童期 / 成人期 / 脳機能 / fMRI / 双生児 / 縦断コホート研究 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two longitudinal twin studies, for childhood and adulthood, were conducted.
In the children cohort, about 200 pairs of fifth graders(11yrs) answered the questionnaire asking academic abilities, social adaptability and educational environments. 120 pairs were given individual develpmental survey for executive functions and so on. Genetic and environmental stability and changes were found in those traits and rythmic tempo showed an interesting GxE interaction.
In the adulthood cohort, about 200 pairs of twins answerd the questionnaire asking social attainment, mental health and so on. Resting state of brain for IQ discrepant monozygotic twin paris (8 pairs) were investigated by fMRI and relationship between brain network in left Inferior Temporal Gyrus and IQ was found. It was also suggested that genetic contribution of prosocial behavior differed according to social situation.