Material intelligence and social intelligence in chimpanzees and bonobos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26245069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Satoshi  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (80396225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 真也  京都大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (40585767)
足立 幾磨  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (80543214)
森村 成樹  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 特定准教授 (90396226)
Research Collaborator KANO Fumihiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords比較認知科学 / 道具的知性 / 社会的知性 / チンパンジー / ボノボ / 進化 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present project aimed at investigating the evolutionary origin of intelligence through a comparative study of the two species of genus Pan, namely chimpanzees and bonobos, phylogenetically closest to humans. A series of eye-tracking studies revealed that bonobos look at eye region of another individual more often than chimpanzees, while chimpanzees paid more attention to target objects, which can be considered as underpinning factor for the species differences in sociality and tool use between them. Another series of studies suggested that they both have a sophisticated ability of understanding of others which entails comprehension of others' mental states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主要な成果のひとつである他者の心的状態の理解についての研究は、2016年にサイエンス誌に掲載され、同誌が選ぶ2016年のトップ10論文のひとつに選出された。専門家だけでなく広く国際社会に影響を与える研究成果となったことを証左するものと言える。ヒトの高度な知性はヒトにおいて突然現れたものではなく、少なくとも類人猿との共通祖先の段階でその萌芽的能力が備わっていたことを示す研究であり、ヒトの心が生物学的基盤をもつものであることをあらためて考える必要があることを表している。