Temporal traits of interaction between gustation and olfaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26245073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
WADA Yuji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門 食品健康機能研究領域, 上級研究員 (30366546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳴海 拓志  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (70614353)
小早川 達  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (70357010)
河合 崇行  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所食品機能研究領域, 主任研究員 (50425550)
白井 述  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (50554367)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAKAWA Fumiyo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門 食品加工流通研究領域, 上級研究員 (00282905)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嗅覚 / 味覚 / 感覚間相互作用 / 時間特性 / 発達 / 学習 / 感覚 / 知覚 / 感性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a device for olfactory stimulation via ortho and retronasal routes synchronized with breath. We found that a retronasal odor after drinking enhanced taste, but an orthonasal odor before drinking did not. These results show that congruency with the natural temporal order of stimuli is a determining factor for odor-induced taste enhancement.
Temporal resolution of simultaneity judgment with an unusual pair of gustation and olfactory stimuli did not differ from those of the normal pair of physical senses, whereas the temporal resolution of the usual pair of chemical senses was reduced compared to than that of unusual pair. In addition, we found that the P1 amplitude of the Event-related potential was large for simultaneous taste and olfactory stimulation.
Our study in toddlers showed odor, which is familiar from infancy, more greatly enhances the intake of a sweet solution than does a novel odor. In addition, the congruency of taste and olfaction in mice changes with learning.