| Project/Area Number |
26245074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HATA Takashi 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (90125790)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤本 敏彦 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (00229048)
丸山 和昭 名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (20582886)
今野 文子 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (20612013)
足立 佳菜 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助手 (20723539)
吉田 香奈 広島大学, 教育本部, 准教授 (30325203)
石井 光夫 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (30375175)
杉本 和弘 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (30397921)
芳賀 満 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (40218384)
関内 隆 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 特任教授 (50125473)
猪股 歳之 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60436178)
串本 剛 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60457835)
鈴木 学 福島大学, 総合教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (70723542)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Morita Yasuo 東北大学, 名誉教授 (20011653)
Yamada Reiko 同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (90288986)
Mizoue Chieko 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア研究科(系), 教授 (40283030)
Fukabori Satoko 国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育開発部, 総括研究官 (30423362)
Tanaka Masahiro 筑波大学, 大学研究センター, 准教授 (40361638)
| Research Collaborator |
Nakajima Natsuko 東北工業大学, 講師 (50625663)
Konno Fumiko 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 元講師 (20612013)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 高度教養教育 / コンピテンシー / 学習成果測定 / 比較教育 / 教養教育 / 国際比較 / 学習成果 / カリキュラム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we considered not only the trends of liberal arts education in individual countries, but also the influence of the new issue of STEM education from a global perspective. Secondly, the research group consists not only of higher education researchers but also experts in mathematics, history, physical education and career education, and examined the present situation and problems of liberal arts education from the viewpoint of academic disciplines.Thirdly, We examined new trends of liberal arts education in the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, Germany, China, Australia and Japan after deregulation of higher education. Lastly, we considered measuring of learning outcome of liberal arts education is considered as the overall bachelor's education education. Based on the above results, we published "Inquiry of high quality liberal arts education in global society" from Tohoku University Publications.