| Project/Area Number |
26245081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University (2017) Kyushu University (2014-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA Keiji 京都産業大学, 共通教育推進機構, 教授 (50224770)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 浩章 大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (10346695)
佐藤 万知 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (10534901)
沖 裕貴 立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 教授 (50290226)
加藤 かおり 国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (80323997)
土持 ゲーリー・法一 帝京大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (00422064)
渡邊 あや 津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (60449105)
勝野 喜以子 (松本喜以子) 成蹊大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (90316935)
中島 夏子 東北工業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (50625663)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGIHARA Masaaki 聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30379028)
KATSUNO Kiiko 成蹊大学, 高等教育開発センター, 教授 (90316935)
NAKAJIMA Natsuko 東北工業大学, 教職課程センター, 准教授 (50625663)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | FD / 大学教員 / プログラム認証 / 専門性開発 / アカデミックシチズン / 教職員能力開発 / FDプログラム / 認証 / アカデミック・シチズンシップ / 大学教育改革 / アカデミックシチズンシップ / 高等教育 / FD / 大学教員能力開発 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed at constructing a framework for faculty development program to contribute to the advancement of professional development initiatives in Japan. We collaborated with professional bodies for practitioners of FD in other countries such as POD Network (USA) and SEDA (UK) so as to ensure the framework to be global standard. Within the project, we have carried out following three investigations: (1) Development of accreditation framework to enhance professional development initiatives to support academic staff to be professional teacher. In addition, it also ensures and justify academic level of the educational program offered; (2) Exploration of values and ethics of practitioners of faculty development and the concept of academic citizen; (3) Exploration of future of academic profession. Incorporating findings from these investigations, we have designed and carried out a pilot FD program and also constructed a draft of ethics for practitioners of FD in Japan.