Realization of several-qubit quantum register by fabrication of nanoscale-array of NV centers in diamond
Project/Area Number |
26246001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanostructural physics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ISOYA Junichi 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (60011756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷井 孝至 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339708)
小野田 忍 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (30414569)
寺地 徳之 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (50332747)
川原田 洋 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90161380)
Research Collaborator |
SUMIYA Hitoshi 住友電気工業株式会社, アドバンストマテリアル研究所, 技師長/フェロー
Fedor Jelezko ウルム大学, 量子光学研究室, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ダイヤモンド / 量子レジスタ / 量子センシング / 離散的時間結晶 / ナノNMR / HOM量子干渉 / 動的核分極 / イオン注入 / NVセンタ / EBリソグラフィ / 時間結晶 / 量子コンピューティング / 量子センサ / スピンエレクトロニクス / ナノエレクトロニクス / NVセンター / 量子コンピュータ / CPT / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Firstly, we have developed fabrication methods of introducing strong mutual interactions into NV centers which have excellent properties as quantum spins at room temperature. By implanting molecular nitrogen ions through masks with regularly arranged nano-holes, multi-NV centers having the distances of ~13nm have been fabricated as regular arrays. By fabricating a three-dimensional ensemble of NV centers of an average distance of ~5 nm, the creation of the discrete time crystal has been experimentally demonstrated. Secondly, nano-hole implantation has been applied for fabricating regular array of quantum sensors of shallow single NV centers. In nano-NMR, by combining high field measurements, quantum algorisms, and high-quality HPHT crystal, high resolution detecting chemical shift has been achieved for samples of ultra-micro quantity. By the growth of high quality CVD crystals, the generation of indistinguishable single photons from separate SiV- centers has been demonstrated.