Interface control of epitaxial silicene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26246002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takamura Yukiko  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (90344720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FLEURENCE ANTOINE  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30628821)
OZAKI TAISUKE  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (70356723)
Research Collaborator LEE CHI-CHENG
GIMBERT FLORIAN
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 二次元材料 / シリセン / 薄膜 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 放射光実験 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to form a free-standing-like epitaxial silicene, and to form a capping layer which keeps the properties of silicene but prevents oxidation of silicene, the interfaces formed between silicene and substrates, silicene and capping layers were studied using high-resolution photoelectron spectroscopy at synchrotron radiation facility. By depositing silicon on zirconium diboride thin film terminated by monolayer hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN), silicene was formed in between h-BN and diboride. Photoelectron spectroscopy revealed that this silicene sheet formed through intercalation has similar electronic properties to the spontaneously formed ones, and monolayer h-BN successfully prevents oxidation of silicene for at least an hour in air.