Atomic level and in-situ observation of battery-related materials by environmental high-voltage electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26246006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Nobuo  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 研究員 (40126876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊田 浩一  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00214742)
武藤 俊介  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (20209985)
齋藤 晃  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (50292280)
Research Collaborator 荒井 重勇  名古屋大学, 未来材料システム研究所, 特任准教授
吉田 要  日本ファインセラミクスセンター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境電子顕微鏡 / 電池材料解析 / 非大気露出試料転送 / その場観察 / ナノマイクロ構造解析・評価・試験法 / リチウム電池 / ナノマイクロ構造評価 / その場電顕観察 / 非大気露出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, using an environmental high-voltage electron microscope, (1)lithium-related materials were studied under non-exposue-in-air conditions, (2)In-situ observations were performed with heating, applied voltages and various atomspheres in order to study degradation processes of the materials, and (3)various kinds of battery-related compounds were studied by STEM-electron energy loss spectroscopy for analysis of elemental distribution, and nano-probe electron diffraction mapping for study of local strain around interfaces of multi-layered structures.