Development of norovirus detection system utilizing time-resolved fluorescence imaging excited by surface plasmon resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26246008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIMAKI Makoto  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (10392656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 景一郎  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (30335484)
谷口 孝喜  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (40094213)
染谷 雄一  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 主任研究官 (50283809)
守口 匡子  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (60298528)
白土 東子 (堀越東子 / 白土 東子(堀越東子))  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 主任研究官 (60356243)
久保田 智巳  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (90356923)
芦葉 裕樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 研究員 (90712216)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAHITO Shoji  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (40204763)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 蛍光増強 / CMOSイメージセンサ / 時間分解測定 / 交差反応性ノロウイルスファージ抗体 / 抗体の結晶化 / バイオチップ / 交差反応性抗ノロウイルスファージ抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A property analysis of 12A11 antibody, which is an anti-norovirus antibody that we developed, was performed, and it was confirmed that the antibody reacted to several different genotype noroviruses. We showed that it was possible to detect approximately 100 virus-like particles of norovirus existing in the detection area of a fluorescent-detection-type biosensor utilizing a surface plasmon resonance excitation layer of aluminum, in which the antibody and a quantum dot fluorescent dye were used. It was also confirmed that a time-resolved fluorescence imaging method can successfully distinguish noises emitted from sensor chip substrates from signals of the fluorescent dye. The sensitivity of the sensor was improved quadruple by introducing the time-resolved fluorescence imaging.