In Situ Transmission Electron Microscopy of Phenomena in Liquid using MEMS Liquid Cell
Project/Area Number |
26246009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nano/Microsystems
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マイクロマシン / 電子顕微鏡 / その場観察 / マイクロ加工技術 / バイオテクノロジー / 液体セル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed MEMS-based liquid cells for TEM (transmission electron microscope) in-situ observation, which enabled nano-scale real-time imaging of reactions in liquid. Very high resolution imaging down to 4 nm was achieved by the liquid cell with graphene membranes for a TEM observation window. Also a monolithic liquid cell using a suspended SiN-covered-nano channel allowed the objective detection of water in the channel by EELS measurement as well as an easy and quick encapsulation of the liquid sample. Furthermore, it was possible to raise the sample liquid temperature up to 85 degree C by the integration of a micro heater and a temperature sensor in the liquid cell. Finally, reaction of bio molecules were visualized through the motion of metal nano-particles attached to target molecules. Antibody-antigen binding and aggregation of protein molecules by calixarene were observed in liquid.