Elucidating structure-property relations under mechanical strain in organic semiconductors for device applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26246011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEYA Junichi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20371289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宍戸 厚  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 准教授 (40334536)
大島 義文  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (80272699)
松井 弘之  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (80707357)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高移動度有機半導体 / 単結晶有機薄膜 / 有機トランジスタ / 有機・分子エレクトロニクス / 有機半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that electrical conductivity (mobility) greatly changes with the application of external force to the organic semiconductor crystal, and proved that this phenomenon depends on crystal structure change due to the external force. The detailed correlation between the external stress and the structural property is analyzed by X-ray structural analysis, Hall effect measurement, temperature dependence measurement and calculation of molecular oscillation amplitude. It turned out that the effect is dominantly attributed to reduced molecular vibration rather than t shrinking the intermolecular distance. Based on the obtained physical property, we developed a technology to build a strain sensor with the single-crystal semiconductor films. We found that the sensitivity is more than one-order-of-magnitude higher than conventional devices, indicating definite advantage of the present organic single-crystal strain sensors.