3D correlated oxide nano-structures for nano-scaling phenomena and electronic phase change memory application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26246013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hidekazu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80294130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANKI Teruo  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (40448014)
HATTORI Azusa  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (80464238)
Research Collaborator Kim Dong WooK  梨花女子大学, 准教授
Pellegrino Luca  Genova大学, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新機能材料 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / 金属-絶縁体転移 / ナノドメイン / ナノ構造デバイス / 強相関エレクトロニクス / 先端機能デバイス / 強磁性ダイオード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report to control nanoscopic electronic domains to produce gigantic metal-insulator transition phenomena on the strongly correlated oxides by fabrication of nanostructures. We investigated the dependence of spatial dimensionality on wire width in oxide nanostructures, and discovered the temperature induced steep multistep Metal-Insulator transition in VO2 micro/nanowires and (La,Pr,Ca)MnO3 nanowall. In addition, we reported a new fabrication method of three-dimensional nanotemplate-PLD technique to create functional oxide nanowall wire devices with widths of 20-120 nm with excellent size controllability. As further developments, we successfully constructed VO2 nanowire based FET with a planar type side gate or a hybrid solid gate insulator consisting of inorganic and organic materials. The enhanced maximum resistance modulation (~8.6%) near transition temperature were observed in these FET devices.