Project/Area Number |
26246014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Tatsuo 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00242016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒井 俊人 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (40750980)
峯廻 洋美 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (50573143)
山田 寿一 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, フレキシブルエレクトロニクス研究センター, 研究員 (20358261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Mutsuo 産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70344108)
YONEYA Makoto 産業技術総合研究所, フレキシブルエレクトロニクス研究センター, 研究チーム長 (30443237)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | プリンテッドエレクトロニクス / 2分子膜 / 両親媒性分子 / 有機半導体 / 二分子膜 / バイオエレクトロニクス / 有機エレクトロニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to produce, deposit, and allocate independent single molecular bilayers, composed of amphiphilic asymmetric organic molecules, by printing technologies that attract considerable attentions as novel useful methods for thin-film formation and patterning of electronic functional materials. We first found that specific amphiphilic molecules, composed of relatively large pi-electron skeletons linked with alkyl chains, form a unique molecular-bilayer-type molecular packing, and is well fitted with uniform thin-film formation by the solution method. We also found that the intermolecular interactions between alkyl chains take crucial roles in the formation of the bilayer-type packing motif. Based on the findings, we successfully developed a unique solution-based technology to manufacture self-assembled ultrathin single molecular bilayers over an area as large as wafer scale, by using a mixed solution of molecules with different alkyl chain lengths.