Mechanical transfer of GaN-based devices using layered BN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26246015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuyuki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90393727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 浩  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00513342)
中澤 日出樹  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90344613)
Research Collaborator KUMAKURA KAZUHIDE
HIROKI MASANOBU
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords半導体 / 結晶成長 / 半導体物性 / BN / MBE / GaN / 六方晶BN / GaN系薄膜 / 機械的転写 / 分子線エピタキシー / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 分子線エピタキシー装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We grew single-crystal GaN films on 100-nm-thick AlN buffer layers that were grown on 3-nm-thick hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) buffer layers on (0001) sapphire substrates with plasma-assisted molecular beam epitaxy (MBE). X-ray diffraction for the GaN film revealed that the AlN layer on the h-BN layer enabled the crystalline quality of GaN film on it to be greatly improved. Streaky reflection high energy electron diffraction pattern for the GaN film indicated that the single crystal (0001) GaN thin film with a flat surface was grown on the AlN/h-BN buffer layer. MBE has a promising as the growth technology for high-quality GaN thin films grown on the h-BN buffer layers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
六方晶窒化ホウ素(h-BN)バッファ層上にGaN系デバイス構造を成長し、h-BNを剥離層としてそのGaN系デバイス構造を機械的に転写することが可能であるが、h-BNとGaNヘテロ成長のミクロスコピックな成長機構はほとんど解明されていない。本研究は、分子線エピタキシー法により、平坦で原子レベルで膜厚制御されたh-BNバッファ層を実現し、そのh-BN上にAlNバッファ層を導入することにより、単結晶(0001)GaN薄膜が成長することを見出した。これらの知見は、そのヘテロ成長機構を解明することに貢献し、高品質な機械的転写可能なGaN系デバイス構造の実現につながり極めて重要である。