Study of melt growth mechanisms of multicrystalline Si by in situ observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26246016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Kozo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (70332517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沓掛 健太朗  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00463795)
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords固液界面 / Si多結晶 / その場観察 / 双晶界面 / 結晶成長 / 不純物偏析 / シリコン / 結晶粒界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fundamental melt growth mechanisms of multicrystalline Si (mc-Si) were investigated to obtain valuable information for the development of crystal growth technology of mc-Si ingots for solar cells. We newly developed an in situ observation system for the direct observation of crystal/melt interface at high temperature as 1400℃. The effect of grain boundaries on the crystal growth behaviors was clarified. On the basis fo the fundamental understanding of crystal growth mechanisms, we developed a crystal growth technology for mc-Si ingot. We obtained high quality mc-Si ingot in comparison with the conventional one.