Thick and high quarity InGaN growth by THVPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26246018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOUKITU Akinori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 理事 (10111626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 尚  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90401455)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords窒化物結晶 / THVPE / エピタキシャル成長 / 気相成長 / 三元混晶 / 発光材料 / 受光材料 / HVPE / InGaN三元混晶 / 窒化物半導体 / 発光素子 / 太陽電池 / InGaN / 発光素子材料 / 大陽電池材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the first study to report InGaN growth by tri-halide vapor phase epitaxy (THVPE) using InCl3 and GaCl3. The influence of the surface orientation of the initial substrate on InGaN THVPE growth was investigated using freestanding GaN (0001) and (000-1). Only a N-polar InGaN epitaxial layer was obtained because of the instability of GaCl3 adsorption on the the Ga-polar surface. We employed the first principle calculation for the adsorption process of GaCl3 on the surface. In addition, we investigated the influence of the group III input pressure on the growth rate and solid composition grown on a (000-1) GaN substrate. The growth rate increased linearly with group III concentration and a maximum growth rate of 15.6 micro/h was achieved at a input partial pressure of the group III precursors, GaCl3 and InCl3.
As a result of this research, by using THVPE, we succeeded in growing thick InGaN layer of 10 microns or more, which was impossible to grow by previous growth method.