In-situ observation of threading dislocation conversion in high-quality SiC growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26246019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ujihara Toru  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (60312641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 俊太  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (30612460)
田渕 雅夫  名古屋大学, シンクロトロン光研究センター, 教授 (90222124)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords結晶成長 / 結晶欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon carbide technology which can overcome the performance of silicon power devices is being developed in the world. However, many types of defect (threading dislocations, stacking faults, basal-plane dislocations) still remain in commercial SiC wafers. Thus, the reduction of them is a key to increase its reliability and performance. In this study, we developed new system for in-situ observation of growth surface and in-situ X-ray topography and evaluated the behaviors of defetcs in SiC at high temperatures.