Control of site selective doping and carrier transport in core-shell heterojunction nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26246021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Fukata Naoki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究者 (90302207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 剛  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA主任研究者 (50354147)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords結晶成長 / シリコン / ゲルマニウム / ナノワイヤ / ヘテロ接合 / 半導体 / ラマン分光 / 第一原理計算 / 結晶工学 / 超格子 / ナノ材料 / 量子細線 / ヘテロ構造 / ドーピング / トランジスタ / ラマン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to realize next-generation high mobility transistor channels using Si/Ge and Ge/Si core-shell heterostructure nanowires. We performed large-scale first principle calculations on K-computer and clarified electronic states in Si/Ge and Ge/Si core-shell nanowires (NWs) composed of 3 million atoms. Based on the theoretical results, we made it possible to form Si/Ge and Ge/Si core-shell NWs with sharp interfaces. We could also establish site-selective doping in core-shell NWs, resulting in the formation of high mobility channel by separating the carrier transport region from the impurity-doped region.