Novel imaging mass spectrometry using high energy cluster ions
Project/Area Number |
26246025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Kenji 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50127073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中嶋 薫 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80293885)
鳴海 一雅 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (90354927)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITOH YUICHI 量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子ビーム科学研究部門, 課長 (40360424)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 2次イオン質量分析 / 分子イメージング / フラーレンイオン / 熱スパイク / フラーレン / 二次イオン質量分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the yield of intact biomolecular ions emitted in the forward direction upon transmission of fast ions through a thin film sample is enhanced compared to that emitted in the backward direction. We developed a novel imaging mass spectrometry by combining this transmission secondary ion mass spectrometry with secondary electron microscopy. In this method, secondary electrons emitted in the backward direction are observed using the secondary electron microscope and the secondary ions emitted in the forward direction are mass analyzed simultaneously. It was demonstrated that molecular imaging can be performed with spatial resolution of 1μm using the developed equipment.